System diseases 3

A.A. 2019/2020
14
Crediti massimi
168
Ore totali
SSD
BIO/12 MED/07 MED/08 MED/12 MED/13 MED/36
Lingua
Inglese
Obiettivi formativi
The course is designed to address, with systematic and multidisciplinary approach the diseased of endocrine and gastrointestinal systems. The endocrinology module is designed to teach the students the appropriate skills to diagnose patients with endocrine disorders, to interpret endocrine tests and manage acute and chronic conditions. The gastroenterology module addresses disorders and diseases of the Gastrointestinal Tract, including the Liver and the Pancreas with a systematic approach and is designed to make students familiar with clinical presentation and differential diagnosis of GI diseases.
Aside to Endocrine and Gastrointestinal module, there are (similarly to SD1 and SD2) the moduls of radiology and nuclear medicine modules, clinical biochemistry, microbiology and pathology modules. The imaging issues related to the clinical topics of endocrinology and gastroenterology, the clinical biochemistry module introduce the laboratory tests used to diagnose and monitor endocrine and gastrointestinal disorders, the role, the pathogenic mechanism and the laboratory methods available for rapid diagnosis of the gastrointestinal and endocrine diseases (including the liver) related etiology agents and the pathological features of neoplastic and non-neoplastic lesions of endocrine and gastrointestinal diseases will be addressed. The pathological changes of the liver and of the pancreas in the course of neoplastic, infectious and inflammatory diseases are addressed.
Risultati apprendimento attesi
Students are expected to:
- identify the typical and atypical features of endocrine disorders, their presentation, clinical course and expected outcome. - interpret endocrine tests and manage acute and chronic conditions.
- describe aetiologies, pathogenetic mechanisms, morphological changes of neoplastic proliferations of the pituitary gland, thyroid gland, parathyroid glands and adrenal gland
- describe pathological classification and prognostic markers of the neuroendocrine tumors.
-describe aetiologies, pathogenetic mechanisms and morphological changes of non-neoplastic diseases of the endocrine system.
- interpret endocrine tests and manage acute and chronic conditions.
-identify the typical and atypical features of gastrointestinal disorders, their presentation, differential diagnosis, clinical course and expected outcome.
-describe aetiologies, pathogenetic mechanisms and morphological changes of non-neoplastic diseases of the gastrointestinal tract
-describe the aetiologies, pathogenetic mechanisms, morphological changes, prognostic and predictive factors of esophageal, gastric and intestinal tumors.
- describe the pathological changes of the liver in hepatitis and cirrhosis and tumors and tumor-like lesions.
-describe the pathological changes of the inflammatory and neoplastic conditions of the pancreas
- interpret the laboratory tests used to diagnose and monitor endocrine and gastrointestinal disorders.
-interpret the imaging issues related to the clinical topics of endocrinology and gastroenterology.
- describe the pathogenic mechanism and the laboratory methods for rapid diagnosis of the gastrointestinal and endocrine diseases related etiology agents.
Programma e organizzazione didattica

Edizione unica

Responsabile
Moduli o unità didattiche
Clinical Biochemistry
BIO/12 - BIOCHIMICA CLINICA E BIOLOGIA MOLECOLARE CLINICA - CFU: 1
Lezioni: 12 ore

Endocrinology
MED/13 - ENDOCRINOLOGIA - CFU: 4
Lezioni: 48 ore

Gastroenterology
MED/12 - GASTROENTEROLOGIA - CFU: 4
Lezioni: 48 ore

Microbiology
MED/07 - MICROBIOLOGIA E MICROBIOLOGIA CLINICA - CFU: 1
Lezioni: 12 ore
Docente: Alteri Claudia

Pathology
MED/08 - ANATOMIA PATOLOGICA - CFU: 2
Lezioni: 24 ore
Docenti: Fusco Nicola, Gianelli Umberto, Pelosi Giuseppe

Radiology
MED/36 - DIAGNOSTICA PER IMMAGINI E RADIOTERAPIA - CFU: 2
Lezioni: 24 ore

Docente/i
Ricevimento:
Giovedì e Venerdì ore 9-10
Via Pierlombardo 22
Ricevimento:
Da concordare telefonicamente o tramite posta elettronica
Medicina Nucleare - Polo San Paolo
Ricevimento:
previo appuntamento da concordare via e-mail
U.O.C. Anatomia Patologica, Pad. Bosisio 1° piano, Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda - Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico, Via F. Sforza 35, Milano
Ricevimento:
previo appuntamento da concordare via e-mail
Ricevimento:
Previo appuntamento
IRCCS Policlinico San Donato
Ricevimento:
previo appuntamento da concordare via e-mail
Ricevimento:
Lunedì 12.00-13.00
Servizio Interaziendale di Anatomia Patologica, Polo Scientifico e Tecnologico, Via Fantoli 16/15, 20138 Milano
Ricevimento:
previo appuntamento da concordare via e-mail
Ricevimento:
previo appuntamento
Ist Auxologico Italiano, Via Magnasco 2, Endo 3° p, 20149 Milano
Ricevimento:
Da concordare via email
IRCCS Istituto Ortopedico Galeazzi, Radiologia, piano -2
Ricevimento:
su appuntamento tramite telefono/e-mail
via F.lli Cervi 93- LITA Segrate
Ricevimento:
Martedì e Giovedì ore 12 previo appuntamento
Ricevimento:
previo appuntamento da concordare via e-mail