You are here

How to apply

Enrolment with Italian universities is regulated by the Ministry of University and Research (MIUR) in accordance with the Ministry of the Interior and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Entry requirements

Even if specific requirements might be set by each course, these are the basic qualifications required:

- Secondary School Diploma obtained after at least 12 years of schooling, when applying for an undergraduate course 
- Bachelor of Science or equivalent, when applying for Master programmes 
- Master's degree, when applying for doctoral programmes or medical specialisation schools.  

Students from countries where admission to university is possible after 10 or 11 years of study must prove that they have attended the local university and passed all necessary examinations for 2 years or 1 year, so as to reach a total of 12 years of study. As an alternative to university studies they must prove to have  a post-secondary title. In any case they must have passed the University entrance examination in their country, if required by law.
For details concerning the validity of qualifications obtained abroad, consult the attachments 1 and 2 of the ministerial regulations on Admission to the italian University. 

Unless differently specified or if exempted, non-EU citizens resident abroad must pass an Italian language competence test before enrolling.

Students are not allowed to be enrolled simultaneously in other degree courses at this university or any other higher education institution.



Application procedures

European citizens, non-EU citizens resident in Italy with a current, valid permesso di soggiorno (residence permit) and natives of Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, Lichtenstein, San Marino 
- apply directly to the University
- are included in the same ranking lists of Italian citizens in case of admission test
- are not required any specific italian language competence

Non-EU citizens resident abroad
- must submit a pre-application request to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence
- are included in reserved ranking lists in case of admission test
- unless differently specified or if exempted, must pass an Italian language competence test before enrolling.

For details concerning  admission procedures  consult the specific section:



Valid Documents

Foreign qualifications must be officially translated into Italian and authenticated by the authorities of the country in which they were issued (except in the case of international agreements and conventions that provide for exemption).

Each qualification must be accompanied by the Dichiarazione di valore in loco(Statement of validity), issued by the Italian Embassy in the country in which the qualification was awarded.

When a valid Diploma Supplement is available, Dichiarazione di valore in loco and translation of the University Diploma are not required.