Council of Research Fellows

The Council is the highest representative body of Type A and Type B Research Fellows at the University. The Council promotes and coordinates the participation of Research Fellows in the academic organization, counsels the governing bodies of the University, and submits proposals on matters concerning the role of Research Fellows.

The proposals put forward by the Council are submitted to the governing bodies of the University for assessment within their respective competencies. In particular, the Council expresses non-binding opinions on:

  • changes to the University Regulations for Research Fellowships
  • changes to the Regulations governing teaching and scientific activities of Research Fellows
  • changes to the University Statute, on matters regarding Research Fellows.

The Council may submit independent proposals, motions or requests regarding:

  • the activities of Research Fellows
  • the conditions for their research, teaching and planning activities
  • access to services and research calls
  • cultural and social initiatives.

These opinions and proposals are adopted by resolution of the Council in plenary session. The Council is required to express opinions, and fulfil any other requirements, within 30 days of the request. The governing bodies of the University consider the opinions expressed by the Council.

The Council is composed of a representative of Research Fellows for each Department of the University, chosen by the Fellows of the Department itself. The representative of PhD students and the representatives of Temporary Researchers elected in the Academic Senate are guest members. Each member remains in office for two years and may be re-elected only once.

The members of the Council are required to participate regularly in the Council sessions. If a member is unable to attend a session, he or she can delegate one of the other Fellows on the Board of his/her own Department as alternate member. The members of the Council are required to report regularly to the Research Fellows of their respective Department on the activities of the Council.

Name

Role

De Marinis Pietro

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze agrarie e ambientali - Produzione, Territorio, Agroenergia - Presidente

Parmigiani Sara

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze biomediche e cliniche “Luigi Sacco” - Vice Presidente

Zanardo Moreno

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze biomediche per la salute - Segretario

Della Ferrera Giacomo

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Beni culturali e ambientali

Di Marzo Maurizio

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Bioscienze

Lunghi Giulia

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Biotecnologie mediche e medicina traslazionale

Damiano Caterina

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Chimica

Lo Iacono Sabrina

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Diritto privato e storia del diritto

Romito Stefano

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Economia, management e metodi quantitativi

Valentini Sara

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Fisica “Aldo Pontremoli”

Garziano Micaela

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Fisiopatologia medico-chirurgica e dei trapianti

Prigioniero Luca

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Informatica “Giovanni Degli Antoni”

Apostolo Stefano

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Lingue e letterature straniere

Barbieri Anna

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Matematica “Federigo Enriques”

Curone Giulio

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Medicina veterinaria

Romeo Francesco

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Oncologia ed emato-oncologia

Golfetto Marco Aurelio

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze della mediazione linguistica e di studi interculturali

Mingione Alessandra

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze della salute

Regorda Alessandro

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra “Ardito Desio”

Lionetti Maria Chiara

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze e politiche ambientali

Baron Giovanna

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze farmaceutiche

Palazzolo Luca

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze farmacologiche e biomolecolari

De Benedetti Stefano

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze per gli alimenti, la nutrizione e l'ambiente

Manzo Lidia

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze sociali e politiche

Marescotti Maria Elena

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze veterinarie per la salute, la produzione animale e la sicurezza alimentare “Carlo Cantoni”

Valkova Lenka

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Studi internazionali, giuridici e storico-politici

Comelli Michele

rappresentante del Dipartimento di Studi letterari, filologici e linguistici

Brioschi Maria Regina

Rappresentante del Dipartimento di Filosofia "Piero Martinetti"

Doniselli Fabio Martino

Rappresentante dei dottorandi nel SA

Colombo Carla

Rappresentante dei Ricercatori RTD nel SA

Caffino Lucia

Rappresentante dei Ricercatori RTD nel SA

Name Surname Office
Pietro De Marinis rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze agrarie e ambientali  - Produzione, Territorio, Agroenergia - Presidente
Sara Parmigiani rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze biomediche e cliniche “Luigi Sacco” - Vice Presidente
Moreno Zanardo rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze biomediche per la salute - Segretario
Lidia Katia Manzo rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze sociali e politiche
Luca Prigioniero rappresentante del Dipartimento di Informatica “Giovanni Degli Antoni”
Michele Comelli rappresentante del Dipartimento di Studi letterari, filologici e linguistici
Alessandro Regorda rappresentante del Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra “Ardito Desio”
Francesco Romeo rappresentante del Dipartimento di Oncologia ed emato-oncologia