Quality Assurance Board

Established in 2013, the Quality Assurance Board is responsible for implementing the quality policies of the University of Milan, namely:

  • organizing the QA system;
  • directing, coordinating and monitoring the QA processes concerning study programmes and departments;
  • promoting and spreading a culture of quality and continuous improvement by proactively raising awareness, and engaging all members of the academic community.

Given the size of the University of Milan, the Board operates locally through a network of QA delegates to ensure quality at all levels.

Cortile interno di via Festa del Perdono
Quality Assurance

For the three-year period 2022-2025, the Quality Assurance Board is composed of:

  • Prof. Matteo Turri, Chair, academic field SECS-P/07 - Business Economics
  • Ms. Daniela Bagnati - University QA System Support Office
  • Prof. Mirko Baruscotti, academic field BIO/09 – Physiology
  • Prof. Pier Maria Battezzati, academic field MED/12 - Gastroenterology
  • Prof. Elia Biganzoli, academic field MED/01 - Medical Statistics
  • Prof. Federica Cheli, academic field AGR/18 - Animal Nutrition and Feeding
  • Ms. Maria Luisa De Francesco - Data Analysis Office
  • Ms. Henna Maria Stella Di Tommaso - Study Programme Accreditation Office
  • Ms. Pilar Emma – Training programmes planning, governance, and accredition sector
  • Prof. Filippo Forcignanò, academic field M-FIL/07 - History of philosofhy
  • Ms. Paola Galimberti – Performance, Quality Assurance, Evaluation and  e Open Science politics Management Office
  • Prof. Gabriella Giovanelli, academic field AGR/15 - Food Science and Technology
  • Prof. Stefano Longo, SSD M-EDF/02 - Sport sciences and methodology
  • Prof. Mariele Merlati, academic field SPS/06 - History of International Relations
  • Mr. Benedetto Enrico Longobardi – Student
  • Prof. Paola Parravicini, academic field SECS-P/01 - Political economics
  • Prof. Alessandro Pedretti, academic field CHIM/08 - Pharmaceutic Chenistry
  • Ms. Chiara Rengo - Research planning sector
  • Mr. Enrico Tapella - Academic and training division
  • Mr. Roberto Tiezzi –  Deployment of intellectual property and innovation division

The Board is supported by administrative and technical staff with QA competencies.

The support office is part of the "Direzione Performance, Assicurazione Qualità, Valutazione e Politiche di Open Science", also coordinates and manages the student satisfaction survey and the analysis of data on teaching, research and Third Mission activities.

The office deals with:

  • planning and following up on the actions promoted by the Quality Assurance Board
  • collecting and analysing QA data, in connection with the relevant offices
  • liaising with the network of QA delegates
  • following and promoting QA training and dissemination initiatives.
Department Name Email
Beni culturali e ambientali Gabriella Cambiaghi [email protected]
Bioscienze Thomas Vaccari [email protected]
Biotecnologie mediche e medicina traslazionale Marco Buscaglia [email protected]
Chimica Davide Proserpio [email protected]
Diritto privato e storia del diritto Arturo Maniaci [email protected]
Diritto pubblico italiano e sovranazionale Benedetta Liberali [email protected]
Economia, management e metodi quantitativi Michele Santoni [email protected]
Filosofia Hykel Hosni [email protected]
Fisica Massimo Lazzaroni [email protected]
Fisiopatologia medico-chirurgica e dei trapianti Giacomo Comi [email protected]
Informatica "Giovanni Degli Antoni" Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi [email protected]
Lingue, letterature, culture e mediazioni Laura Scarabelli [email protected]
Matematica "Federigo Enriques" Marco Frittelli [email protected]
Medicina Veterinaria e Scienze Animali Armando Negri [email protected]
Oncologia ed emato-oncologia Salvatore Pece [email protected]
Scienze agrarie e ambientali,Produzione, Territorio, Agroenergia Riccardo Guidetti [email protected]
Scienze biomediche e cliniche "Luigi Sacco" Valentina Fabiano [email protected]
Scienze biomediche per la salute Chiarella Sforza [email protected]
Scienze biomediche, chirurgiche ed odontoiatriche Massimo Del Fabbro [email protected]
Scienze cliniche e di comunità Monica Ferraroni [email protected]
Scienze della mediazione linguistica e di studi interculturali Alberto Bramati [email protected]
Scienze della salute Silvia Sirchia [email protected]
Scienze della Terra "Ardito Desio" Michele Zucali [email protected]
Scienze e politiche ambientali Elena Menegola [email protected]
Scienze farmaceutiche Lucia Zema [email protected]
Scienze farmacologiche e biomolecolari Emma De Fabiani [email protected]
Scienze giuridiche "Cesare Beccaria" Daniela Grieco [email protected]
Scienze per gli alimenti, la nutrizione e l'ambiente Cristina Alamprese [email protected]
Scienze sociali e politiche Alessandro Pellegatta [email protected]
Studi internazionali, giuridici e storico-politici Federico Pizzetti [email protected]
Studi letterari, filologici e linguistici Roberto Tagliani [email protected]
Studi storici Giulia Giannini [email protected]
 
Faculties and Schools CdS Name Email
Giurisprudenza Giurisprudenza CU Marcello Toscano [email protected]
  Scienze dei servizi giuridici Michele Squeglia [email protected]
Medicina e chirurgia Medicina e chirurgia - polo centrale Silvana Castaldi [email protected]
  Medicina e chirurgia - polo San Paolo Paola Signorelli [email protected]
  Medicina e chirurgia - polo Vialba Marcello Massimini [email protected]
  International Medical School Diego Fornasari [email protected]
  Odontoiatria e protesi dentaria Eugenio Brambilla [email protected]
  Assistenza sanitaria Sandro Binda [email protected]
  Biotecnologie mediche Paola Carla Giussani [email protected]
  Dietistica Anita Ferraretto [email protected]
  Educazione professionale Alessandra Osti [email protected]
  Fisioterapia Rossella Pagani [email protected]
  Igiene dentale Giovanni Lodi [email protected]
  Infermieristica Maura Lusignani [email protected]
  Infermieristica pediatrica Monica Fumagalli [email protected]
  Logopedia Claudia Moscheni [email protected]
  Ortottica ed assistenza oftalmologica Paolo Nucci [email protected]
  Ostetricia Valentina Massa [email protected]
  Podologia Matteo Parrini [email protected]
  Tecnica della riabilitazione psichiatrica Caterina Viganò [email protected]
  Tecniche audiometriche Anna Silvia Pistocchi [email protected]
  Tecniche audioprotesiche Anna Silvia Pistocchi [email protected]
  Tecniche della prevenzione nell'ambiente e nei luoghi di lavoro Marina Tesauro [email protected]
  Tecniche di fisiopatologia cardiocircolatoria e perfusione cardiovascolare Daniele Andreini [email protected]
  Tecniche di laboratorio biomedico Giuliano Zanchetta [email protected]
  Tecniche di neurofisiopatologia Tommaso Bocci [email protected]
  Tecniche di radiologia medica, per immagini e radioterapia Giuseppe Petralia [email protected]
  Tecniche ortopediche Costantino Corradini [email protected]
  Terapia della neuro e psicomotricità dell'età evolutiva Mario Carmine Emiliano Rosanova [email protected]
  Terapia occupazionale Claudio Colosio [email protected]
Medicina veterinaria Medicina veterinaria CU Cristian Bernardi [email protected]
  Allevamento e benessere animale d'affezione Eugenio Demartini [email protected]
  Scienze delle produzioni animali Alessia Di Giancamillo [email protected]
Scienze Agrarie e Alimentari Agrotecnologie per l'ambiente e il territorio Arianna Facchi [email protected]
  Produzione e protezione delle piante e dei sistemi del verde Alessio Fini [email protected]
  Scienze e tecnologie agrarie Luca Rapetti [email protected]
  Scienze e tecnologie alimentari Vera Agnese Lavelli [email protected]
  Scienze e tecnologie della ristorazione Susanna Buratti [email protected]
  Valorizzazione e tutela dell'ambiente e del territorio montano Stefania Mazzini [email protected]
  Viticoltura ed enologia Roberto Carmine Foschino [email protected]
Scienze del Farmaco Chimica e tecnologia farmaceutiche CU Isabella Rimoldi [email protected]
  Farmacia CU Roberta Moretti [email protected]
  Biotecnologia Carla Perego [email protected]
  Scienze e sicurezza chimico-tossicologiche dell'ambiente Emma Selina Rosa De Fabiani [email protected]
  Scienze e tecnologie erboristiche Raffaella Gandolfi [email protected]
Scienze della Mediazione Linguistica e Culturale Mediazione linguistica e culturale Roberta Garruccio [email protected]
Scienze e Tecnologie Chimica Alessandra Puglisi [email protected]
  Chimica industriale Dominique Roberto [email protected]
  Fisica Nicola Ludwig [email protected]
  Informatica Stefano Montanelli [email protected]
  Informatica musicale Marco Mesiti [email protected]
  Informatica per la comunicazione digitale Sabrina Gaito [email protected]
  Matematica Marina Bertolini [email protected]
  Scienze biologiche Stefano Biffo [email protected]
  Scienze e politiche ambientali Doriana Tedesco [email protected]
  Scienze e tecnologie per lo studio e la conservazione dei beni culturali e dei supporti della informazione Marco Merlini [email protected]
  Scienze geologiche Elisabetta Erba [email protected]
  Scienze naturali Graziella Cappelletti [email protected]
  Sicurezza dei sistemi e delle reti informatiche Stelvio Cimato [email protected]
  Sicurezza dei sistemi e delle reti informatiche - online Valentina Ciriani [email protected]
Scienze Motorie Scienze motorie, sport e salute Raffaele Scurati [email protected]
Scienze Politiche, Economiche e Sociali Comunicazione e società Paola Rebughini [email protected]
  Economia e management Luca Zanderighi [email protected]
  International politics, law and economics Andrea Ceron [email protected]
  Management pubblico e della sanità Chiara Guglielmetti [email protected]
  Management delle Organizzazioni e del Lavoro Beatrice Magni [email protected]
  Scienze internazionali e istituzioni europee Alessandra Lang [email protected]
  Scienze politiche Andrea Pedrazzani [email protected]
  Scienze sociali per la globalizzazione Simona Guglielmi [email protected]
Studi Umanistici Filosofia Luca Guzzardi [email protected]
  Lettere Mario Piotti [email protected]
  Lingue e letterature straniere Alessandro Vescovi [email protected]
  Scienze dei beni culturali Rossella Menegazzo [email protected]
  Scienze umane dell'ambiente, del territorio e del paesaggio Flavio Lucchesi [email protected]
  Scienze umanistiche per la comunicazione Edoardo Buroni [email protected]
  Storia Francesco Mores [email protected]
Faculties and Schools CdS Name Email
Giurisprudenza Sustainable development Ilaria Anrò [email protected]
Medicina e chirurgia Medical biotechnology and molecular medicine Elena Battaglioli [email protected]
  Biomedical Omics Myriam Alcalay [email protected]
  Scienze cognitive e processi decisionali Chiara Guglielmetti [email protected]
  Scienze delle professioni sanitarie della prevenzione Paolo Carrer [email protected]
  Scienze delle professioni sanitarie tecniche assistenziali Matteo Maria Parrini [email protected]
  Scienze delle professioni sanitarie tecniche diagnostiche Emanuela Rita Galliera [email protected]
  Scienze infermieristiche e ostetriche Edward Callus [email protected]
  Scienze riabilitative delle professioni sanitarie Matteo Bonzini [email protected]
Medicina veterinaria Scienze biotecnologiche veterinarie Michele Mortarino [email protected]
  Scienze e tecnologie delle produzioni animali Raffaella Rossi [email protected]
Scienze Agrarie e Alimentari Agricoltura sostenibile Luca Rapetti [email protected]
  Alimentazione e nutrizione umana Ernestina Casiraghi [email protected]
  Biotechnology for the bioeconomy Fabio Forlani [email protected]
  Environmental and food economics Jacopo Bacenetti [email protected]
  Scienze agrarie Luca Rapetti [email protected]
  Scienze agrarie per la sostenibilità Luca Rapetti [email protected]
  Scienze agroambientali Arianna Facchi [email protected]
  Scienze della produzione e protezione delle piante Alessio Fini [email protected]
  Scienze e tecnologie alimentari Vera Agnese Lavelli [email protected]
Scienze del Farmaco Biotecnologie del farmaco Michela Castagna [email protected]
  Safety assessment of xenobiotics and biotechnological products Paolo Magni [email protected]
Scienze della Mediazione Linguistica e Culturale Lingue e culture per la comunicazione e la cooperazione internazionale Bettina Marta Rosa Mottura [email protected]
Scienze e Tecnologie Analisi, Pianificazione e Gestione Sostenibile del Territorio Valerio Bini [email protected]
  Biodiversità ed evoluzione biologica Francesco Bonasoro [email protected]
  Biogeoscienze: analisi degli ecosistemi e comunicazione delle scienze Graziella Cappelletti [email protected]
  Bioinformatics for computational genomics Federico Zambelli [email protected]
  Biologia applicata alla ricerca biomedica Paola Sacerdote [email protected]
  Biologia applicata alle scienze della nutrizione Moira Paroni [email protected]
  Environmental Change and Global Sustainability Paolo Tremolada [email protected]
  Fisica Nicola Ludwig [email protected]
  Geophysics Gabriele Cambiotti [email protected]
  Industrial chemistry Claudia Letizia Maddalena Bianchi [email protected]
  Informatica Marco Tarini [email protected]
  Matematica Marina Bertolini [email protected]
  Molecular biology of the cell Katia Petroni [email protected]
  Molecular biotechnology and bioinformatics Francesco Comandatore [email protected]
  Plant science Alex Costa [email protected]
  Quantitative Biology Giuseppina Caretti [email protected]
  Scienze chimiche Fabio Attilio Cirillo Ragaini [email protected]
  Scienze della terra Elisabetta Erba [email protected]
  Scienze per la conservazione e la diagnostica dei beni culturali Marco Merlini [email protected]
  Sicurezza informatica Claudio Ardagna [email protected]
Scienze Motorie Scienza dell'attività fisica per il benessere Raffaele Scurati [email protected]
  Scienza, tecnica e didattica dello sport Raffaele Scurati [email protected]
Scienze Politiche, Economiche e Sociali Amministrazioni e politiche pubbliche Chiara Fernanda Maria Del Bo [email protected]
  Comunicazione pubblica e d'impresa Alessandro Gandini [email protected]
  Data science and economics Stefano Montanelli [email protected]
  Data science for economics Stefano Montanelli [email protected]
  Economics and political science Tommaso Frattini [email protected]
  Finance and economics Marta Degl'Innocenti [email protected]
  Global politics and society Massimo Pallini [email protected]
  Management delle Aziende Sanitarie e del Settore Salute Anna Prenestini [email protected]
  Management of human resources Nazareno Panichella [email protected]
  Management of innovation and entrepreneurship Anna Prenestini [email protected]
  Politics, philosophy and public affairs Maria Russo [email protected]
  Relazioni internazionali Simone Dossi [email protected]
  Scienze politiche, economiche e sociali, economiche e sociali di governo Lucia Musselli [email protected]
Studi Umanistici Archeologia Federica Chiesa [email protected]
  Editoria, culture della comunicazione e della moda Roberta Cesana [email protected]
  Filologia, letterature e storia dell'antichità Massimo Gioseffi [email protected]
  Lettere moderne Guglielmo Barucci [email protected]
  Lingue e letterature europee ed extraeuropee Andrea Meregalli [email protected]
  Scienze della musica e dello spettacolo Maurizio Corbella [email protected]
  Scienze filosofiche Carmine Di Martino [email protected]
  Storia e critica dell'arte Paolo Rusconi [email protected]
  Scienze storiche Luca Fantacci [email protected]
QAB Annual Reports

Access the annual reports.

Materials

Access meeting reports and documents producted by the Quality Assurance Board

Guidelines
Access the guidelines produced by the Quality Assurance Board.